MEMBERS OF THE BOARD

 

ALLEN ISHIDA

District One

 

PETE VANDER POEL

District Two

 

PHILLIP A. COX - Chairman

District Three

 

J. STEVEN WORTHLEY

Vice Chairman

District Four

 

MIKE ENNIS

District Five

 

 

Board of Supervisors

 

Agenda

 

 

 

 

JEAN M. ROUSSEAU

County Administrator

 

KATHLEEN BALES-LANGE

County Counsel


MICHELLE BALDWIN

Chief Clerk

 

ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

2800 W. Burrel Avenue

Visalia, CA 93291

(559) 636-5000

FAX (559) 733-6898


SPECIAL MEETING

 

April 8 - 10, 2014

Federal Advocacy Meetings

Washington, D.C.

 

 


(Public Comment Period)

Tuesday, April 8

10:00 a.m. David Ferrell, Director of Law Enforcement Tracy Perry, Deputy Director of Law Enforcement U.S. Forest Service Sidney R. Yates Federal Building 1400 Independence Avenue, SW (Entrance at 14th & Independence - Red Brick Building) Civilian Conservation Corps (PNW04) Conference Room

1:00 p.m. Bradd Schwichtenberg, Civil Deputy Department of Civil Works U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Rick Torbik On the phone: Karen Barresford (Division) and Glenn Reed (Sacramento District) 441 G Street NW Office 3T61

2:30 p.m. Rep. Kevin McCarthy H-107, the Capitol

4:00 p.m. Roger Cockrell, Professional Staff Senate Energy & Water Appropriations 184 Dirksen Senate Office Building

5:00 p.m. Rep. Jim Costa 1314 Longworth House Office

5:15 p.m. Rep. Nunes 1013 Longworth House Office Building

 

Wednesday, April 9

10:00 a.m. Angie Giancarlo & Taunja Berquam, Professional Staff House Appropriations Subcommittee on Energy & Water 2362-B Rayburn House Office Building

10:45 a.m. Jeff Ashford, Professional Staff Committee on Appropriations Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice & Related Agencies Colin Samples, Professional Staff, Lead Grants Programs Matt Smith, Professional Staff, Minority H-309 the Capitol

1:00 p.m. Department of Agriculture Natural Resources and Environment, Deputy- Under Secretary Ann Mills Jennifer Yzak, Director External and Intergovernmental Affairs Representatives of the Farm Service Agency Representatives of the Risk Management Agency Whitten Building, Room 108A

3:20 p.m. Rep. Jeff Denham 1730 Longworth House Office Building

 

Thursday, April 10

10:00 a.m. Amy Cushing, Professional Staff Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government House Committee on Appropriations B-300 Rayburn House Office Building

11:00 a.m. Rep. David Valadao 1004 Longworth House Office Building

12:00 p.m. Joaquin Esquivel, Legislative Assistant Senator Barbara Boxer 112 Hart Senate Office Building

1:30 p.m. Fred Ferguson, Legislative Director Rep. Rob Bishop (UT-1) Chair, Public Lands Subcommittee 123 Cannon House Office Building

3:00 p.m. Mary Hyland, Acting Deputy Director for the Office of State, Local and Tribal Affairs Michael Gottlieb, Deputy Associate Director, High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Tammy Mayberry, Deputy Associate Director for Public Engagement Office of National Drug Control Policy 750 17th Street, NW, 6th Floor Conference Room